Vegetables · Veg

Protein in spinach

Spinach (palak) has 2.1 g of protein in every 100 g, raw. Here's what that means for your day, how it compares, and how to count it right.

The short answer

100 g of spinach (raw) has 2.1 g of protein and 24 kcal.1 That's about 4% of the 50 g of protein ICMR-NIN suggests a day for a 60 kg adult.2

2.1 gprotein per 100 g
24kcal per 100 g
36%of calories from protein
935 gfor 20 g protein

Nutrition in 100 g of spinach

Per 100 gAmount
Energy24 kcal (102 kJ)
Protein2.1 g ± 0.1
Fat0.6 g
Carbohydrate2.1 g
Fibre2.4 g
Water90.3 g
Raw, per 100 g. IFCT 2017 food code C033 (“Spinach”), averaged across 6 regions of India. ± is the spread between samples.

These figures are for the raw, edible part of spinach.

How much spinach for your protein?

The amounts below are worked out from IFCT's figure of 2.1 g per 100 g. To see how spinach fits into a whole day, add it in the day builder.

To getEat aboutCalories
10 g of protein467 g (raw weight)112 kcal
20 g of protein935 g (raw weight)224 kcal
30 g of protein1.4 kg (raw weight)336 kcal

How spinach compares

Spinach has more protein per 100 g than 32% of the 542 foods in IFCT 2017. Here it is beside the other vegetables we cover:

VegetablesProtein / 100 gkcalFrom protein
Green peas7.3 g8136%
Moringa leaves6.4 g6739%
Jackfruit seeds5.8 g7731%
Methi leaves3.7 g3443%
Mushroom3.7 g2754%
Spinach2.1 g2436%
Potato1.5 g709%
Per 100 g, raw. “From protein” is the share of calories that comes from protein.

Other vegetarian foods with similar protein: poha (7.4 g), dry coconut (7.3 g), ragi (7.2 g), buffalo milk (3.7 g), cow milk (3.3 g). For more protein per 100 g, try soybean (37.8 g), masoor dal (24.4 g), moong dal (23.9 g). See every food on one protein chart.

Protein quality

Vegetables add small amounts of protein; their real value is fibre, vitamins and minerals. Fresh peas, some leaves and jackfruit seeds have more protein than most.

Spinach in Indian languages

Names as listed in IFCT 2017, which records what the food is called in each region it was sampled from.1

Assamese
Paleng
Bengali
Palong shak
Gujarati
Palak ni bhaji
Hindi
Palak
Kannada
Spinak soppu
Malayalam
Basala cheera
Marathi
Palak
Odia
Palang sag
Punjabi
Palak
Tamil
Pasalai keerai
Telugu
Palakoora
Urdu
Palak

Common questions

How much protein is in 100 g of spinach?

2.1 g, according to the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 from ICMR-NIN. That's for raw spinach, per 100 g of the edible part. 100 g also gives 24 kcal.

How much spinach gives 20 g of protein?

About 935 g (raw weight). That's roughly 40% of the 50 g a day ICMR-NIN suggests for a 60 kg adult.

Is spinach a good source of protein?

36% of its calories come from protein, and it has more protein per 100 g than 32% of the 542 foods in IFCT 2017. Vegetables add small amounts of protein; their real value is fibre, vitamins and minerals.

References

  1. Longvah T, Ananthan R, Bhaskarachary K, Venkaiah K. Indian Food Composition Tables 2017. National Institute of Nutrition (ICMR), Hyderabad. nin.res.in. Read through the open-data copy by Subhajit Sahu (ifct2017, MIT licence).
  2. ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition. Nutrient Requirements for Indians: Recommended Dietary Allowances and Estimated Average Requirements. 2020. nin.res.in