Vegetables · Veg

Protein in potato

Potato has 1.5 g of protein in every 100 g, raw. Here's what that means for your day, how it compares, and how to count it right.

The short answer

100 g of potato (raw) has 1.5 g of protein and 70 kcal.1 That's about 3% of the 50 g of protein ICMR-NIN suggests a day for a 60 kg adult.2

1.5 gprotein per 100 g
70kcal per 100 g
9%of calories from protein
1.3 kgfor 20 g protein

Nutrition in 100 g of potato

Per 100 gAmount
Energy70 kcal (292 kJ)
Protein1.5 g ± 0.2
Fat0.2 g
Carbohydrate14.9 g
Fibre1.7 g
Water80.7 g
Raw, per 100 g. IFCT 2017 food code F006 (“Potato, brown skin, big”), averaged across 6 regions of India. ± is the spread between samples.

These figures are for the raw, edible part of potato.

How much potato for your protein?

The amounts below are worked out from IFCT's figure of 1.5 g per 100 g. To see how potato fits into a whole day, add it in the day builder.

To getEat aboutCalories
10 g of protein649 g (raw weight)454 kcal
20 g of protein1.3 kg (raw weight)909 kcal
30 g of protein1.9 kg (raw weight)1364 kcal

How potato compares

Potato has more protein per 100 g than 26% of the 542 foods in IFCT 2017. Here it is beside the other vegetables we cover:

VegetablesProtein / 100 gkcalFrom protein
Green peas7.3 g8136%
Moringa leaves6.4 g6739%
Jackfruit seeds5.8 g7731%
Methi leaves3.7 g3443%
Mushroom3.7 g2754%
Spinach2.1 g2436%
Potato1.5 g709%
Per 100 g, raw. “From protein” is the share of calories that comes from protein.

Other vegetarian foods with similar protein: poha (7.4 g), dry coconut (7.3 g), ragi (7.2 g), buffalo milk (3.7 g), cow milk (3.3 g). For more protein per 100 g, try soybean (37.8 g), masoor dal (24.4 g), moong dal (23.9 g). See every food on one protein chart.

Protein quality

Vegetables add small amounts of protein; their real value is fibre, vitamins and minerals. Fresh peas, some leaves and jackfruit seeds have more protein than most.

Potato in Indian languages

Names as listed in IFCT 2017, which records what the food is called in each region it was sampled from.1

Assamese
Simolu aloo
Bengali
Gal alu
Gujarati
Bateka
Hindi
Alu
Kannada
Alugadda
Malayalam
Urula kizhangu
Marathi
Batata
Odia
Alu
Punjabi
Alu
Tamil
Urulai kizhangu
Telugu
Bangala dumpa
Urdu
Alu

Common questions

How much protein is in 100 g of potato?

1.5 g, according to the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 from ICMR-NIN. That's for raw potato, per 100 g of the edible part. 100 g also gives 70 kcal.

How much potato gives 20 g of protein?

About 1.3 kg (raw weight). That's roughly 40% of the 50 g a day ICMR-NIN suggests for a 60 kg adult.

Is potato a good source of protein?

9% of its calories come from protein, and it has more protein per 100 g than 26% of the 542 foods in IFCT 2017. Vegetables add small amounts of protein; their real value is fibre, vitamins and minerals.

References

  1. Longvah T, Ananthan R, Bhaskarachary K, Venkaiah K. Indian Food Composition Tables 2017. National Institute of Nutrition (ICMR), Hyderabad. nin.res.in. Read through the open-data copy by Subhajit Sahu (ifct2017, MIT licence).
  2. ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition. Nutrient Requirements for Indians: Recommended Dietary Allowances and Estimated Average Requirements. 2020. nin.res.in